2017 Award Winners

1. TOP RACE EARNER: The Windfields Farm Trophy

Cool Catomine (Spring at Last – Smart Catomine)
Bred by Bernard & Karen McCormack

RESERVE TOP RACE EARNER:

Sir Dudley Digges (Gio Ponti – My Pal Lana
Bred by Bernard & Karen McCormack


2. TOP 2 YEAR OLD EARNER: The Manistee Farm Trophy

Hemp Hemp Hurry  (Artie Shiller – Druidess)

bred by Bernard  Karen McCormack

RESERVE TOP 2 YEAR OLD EARNER:

Sable Island (Stormy Atlantic – Marigold Miss)
bred by Box Arrow Farm and trained by Gord Colbourne


3. ECTA CLAIMER OF THE YEAR: The Beau Fasa Award

Thunder Point ( Point Given – Oistins)
 bred by Box Arrow farm and trained by Gord Colbourne

RESERVE ECTA CLAIMER OF THE YEAR:

The Doctor (Wando – Lady Sarah)
Owned and raced by Box Arrow Farm & Gord Colbourne


4. TOP RACE EARNER FORT ERIE RACT TRACK:

Hot Cross Buns ( Singing Saint – Rice Pudding)
bred by Box Arrow farm and Gord Colbourne

RESERVE TOP RACE EARNER FORT ERIE:

Snippets of Time (Wando – Hideout)
Bred by Box Arrow Farm

5. CHAMPION DRESSAGE HORSE: The Paddocks Plus Trophy

Storm Light aka Polaris (North Light – Cherry Brandy)
owned and ridden by Elyse Howat

RESERVE CHAMPION DRESSAGE HORSE:

Retaliation (Stephen got Even – Yukon Lady)
Owned by Mary Raphael and ridden by Emmanuelle Lord

6. CHAMPION EVENT HORSE: The Oakhurst Farm Trophy

KING STAG (Running Stag – Bermuda Bride)
Owned by Ruth Allum, ridden by Taya Davison

RESERVE CHAMPION EVENT HORSE:

STORM LIGHT (North Light – Cherry Brandy)
Owned and ridden by Elyse Howat

7. CHAMPION LINE HORSE:

Twisted Affair ( Leonnatus Anteas –Sugar Floss)
Bred and owned by Cathy McEwin, shown by Theresa Detsikes

8. OFF TRACK THOROUGHBRED (OTTB) Award:

 Retaliation (Stephen Got Even – Yukon Lady)
owned by Mary Raphael and bred by Mary Ellen Kennedy,

9. STALLION OF THE YEAR The Longview Farm Trophy

Twisted Affair  ( Leonattus Ateas – Sugar Fos)
Bred and owned by Cathy McEwin

10. BROODMARE OF THE YEAR: The Lamb Trophy

Smart Catomine  (Smart Strike – Gather the Storm )
Owned by Bernard & Karen McCormack

11. FOXHUNTER AWARD: The McKibbin Award

Butler’s Choice (Western Gentleman – Terry my Love)
Owned and ridden by Brian Evenchick

12. OWNER/BREEDER OF THE YEAR: The Windsong Memorial Trophy

BERNARD AND KAREN MCCORMACK

13. JUNIOR COMPETITOR OF THE YEAR:

TAYA DAVISON